PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

We are Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing Ltd, www.rrhp.ie. For GDPR purposes, Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing Ltd  is the data controller with regard to the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy and Notice. Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing are based in Ireland and is a Home Heating & Renewables Solutions contractor in Virginia, Co. Cavan.

Our Data Protection Co-Ordinator can be contacted as follows:-

Email: info@rrhp.ie

Our website address is: http://rrhp.ie.

Purpose & Scope of the Privacy Notice

This document is provided for you the customer (data subject) as a statement regarding the Data Protection and Privacy practices and obligations of Ramor Renewables Heating and Plumbing Ltd. The document explains your rights as the data subject. This Privacy Notice applies to our business practices and website at the address www.rrhp.ie. This document falls under the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commission. Our Privacy Notice explains the Personal Data we collect and process about you in relation to the services and functions of our organisation. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy notices for any websites to which we provide external links.

Laws that Apply to rrhp.ie

General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016)

Data Protection Act 2018

Regulations flowing from DPA 2018

Data Protection Act 1988 Revised

ePrivacy Regulations 2011 implementing EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC on Privacy and Electronic Communications, otherwise known as ePrivacy Directive (ePD)

Who must comply?

All Ramor Renewables representatives, which includes employees and contractors are required to comply with our Data Protection and Privacy Policy which informs our Privacy Notice when they process personal data on our behalf. Ramor Renewables may disclose individual’s information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this document or as explained when we collect your data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect Personal Data through our Contact Form. This basic personal data is collected for the sole purposes of facilitating a service type relationship.

We collect the following personal information:

  • Full Name
  • Mobile Number
  • Email Address
  • Query Details

How do we use personal information?

Ramor Renewables collects your personal data for the sole purposes or providing a service to the data subject (customer). We will keep your contact information for the purposes of replying to your sales query.

Who has access to or processes personal data?

Employees and Directors of Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing Ltd who are bound by confidentiality agreements will process personal data on behalf of the business.

As an organisation we may use trusted services providers to facilitate our service. We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. They have access to this information for the sole purposes of performing the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

We may pass on your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes reporting information about incidents (as appropriate) to An Garda Síochána, for the purposes of them detecting, investigating and/or prosecuting offenses.

Website Visitors

Our organisation websites rrhp.ie and replaceboiler.ie has online cookies for the sole purpose of assisting us in improving your website experience and to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.

In accordance with most website operators Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing collects non-personally identifying information that the web browser and servers typically make available. For example: Browser type, language, referring site, date and time of visit and duration of visit.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. These third-party sites are not operated by Ramor Renewables and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy notices for any websites to which we provide external links.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Technical Personal Data

Our organisations website rrhp.ie uses google analytics. We gather statistical and analytical information from all visits to our website. We will make no attempt to identify individual users and will only use the technical information for statistical and administrative purposes.

We may collect this technical information from you when you visit out site and accept cookies. This information may include your IP address and the actions you take on our website ie pages viewed, duration of visit etc. We do note that your IP address is considered personal data under the GDPR.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Virginia Shopping Centre,
Unit 1A, Block A, Virginia, Co. Cavan, A82 X9W4
Mon - Fri: 8:00-5:00
049 8543066
01 4851890
087 7497880
info@rrhp.ie
Copyright © 2020 Ramor Renewables Heating & Plumbing Ltd, designed by Pink Gate Design. All rights reserved.